Events
Events list
Workshop/demonstration
Art After Hours: Move Past in progress with Azzam Mohamed
Wednesdays 7pm
17 April, 15 May, 19 June 2024Free, bookings recommended
Performance
Performance Rhyme/Reclamation! by Bankstown Poetry Slam
Wednesday 15 May 2024
8pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration series
Beginner calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 10.30am
5 April – 17 May 2024Booked out
Workshop/demonstration series
Intermediate calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 11am
5 April – 17 May 2024Booked out
Performance
Performance Circular squares: walking on water
Saturday 18 May, Sunday 19 May 2024
12.30pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Workshop Pickle and stuff with Marian Abboud, the Seed of Hope Collective and friends
Saturday 18 May 2024
1pm, 2.30pmFree, bookings required
Access program
Make it May Auslan program
Saturday 18 May 2024
1.30pmFree, bookings required
Film
Projections #15: Collective labours Jane Jin Kaisen, Eugenia Lim and Leyla Stevens
Saturday 18 May 2024
2pmFree, bookings recommended
Workshop/demonstration series
Workshop and installation Tell your tale by Emmanuel Asante
Sundays 5, 12 May 2024, 10am – 12pm
Sunday 19 May 2024, 10am – 2pmFree, no bookings required
Access program
Make it May Sensory-friendly program
Sunday 19 May 2024
10amFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Discovering watercolour workshop With Andrew Antoniou
Tuesdays 21 May, 2 July 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Workshop and installation Rainbow Rock Mountain by Rosie Deacon
Wednesdays 8–22 May 2024, 6–8pm
Saturdays 11–25 May 2024, 1.30–4pm
Sundays 12–19 May 2024, 10am – 12.30pmFree, no bookings required
Talk
In conversation Katy Hessel and Tracey Moffatt
Wednesday 22 May 2024
6pmBooked out
Workshop/demonstration
Art After Hours: Meditate Just like drops in time, nothing
Wednesdays 7pm
24 April, 22 May, 12 June 2024Free, no bookings required
Special event
Exclusive members access Wendy Shape: Spellbound
Saturday 25 May 2024
9amFree, no bookings required
Access program
Make it May Audio-description program
Saturday 25 May 2024
1pmFree, bookings required
Performance
Performance Ngara pinta-rru thirri’laa (that truth while dancing) by Tammi Gissell
Saturday 25, Sunday 26 May 2024
10am – 2pmFree, no bookings required
Performance
Performance Ants by Polyglot Theatre
Saturday 25, Sunday 26 May 2024
10.30am, 11.30am, 1.30pm, 2.30pmFree
Talk
Artist talk In the studio with Wendy Sharpe
Wednesday 29 May 2024
6pm, 7.30pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Art After Hours: Create Mixtape music booklets
Wednesdays 6–8pm
3 April, 1 and 29 May, 26 June 2024Free, no bookings required
Film series
Film series Critter
Wednesdays 2pm, 7.15pm
Sundays 2pm
10 April – 2 June 2024Free, bookings recommended
Lecture series
Learning Curve Mesoamerica: from the ancient Maya to magical realism
Various Fridays and Saturdays
10.30am
3 May – 1 June 2024Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Drop in and draw
Various dates and times in 2024
Free, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Gel plate printing workshop With Andrew Totman
Sundays 26 May and 2 June 2024
10am – 3pmCharges apply
Music
Preview party Archibald Prize 2024
Sunday 2 June 2024
6.30pmCharges apply
Talk
Artists in conversation Marikit Santiago
Wednesday 5 June 2024
6pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Art After Hours: Draw
Wednesdays 6–8pm
10 April, 8 May, 5 June 2024Free, no bookings required
Talk
In conversation Wendy Sharpe and Elizabeth Fortescue
Wednesday 5 June 2024
6.30pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop Thursday sessions
Thursdays 2 May – 6 June 2024
10.30amBooked out
Special event
Artist in residence Live mural painting by Wendy Sharpe
Fridays, 10am–2pm
31 May – 9 August 2024
except 14 June and 12 JulyFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop Life-drawing classes
Saturdays 4 May – 8 June 2024
10.30amBooked out
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop ‘Follow the curve’ classes
Saturdays 4 May – 8 June 2024
1.30pmBooked out
Special event
Exclusive members access Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes 2024
Sunday 9 June 2024
9amFilm series
Sydney Film Festival Ousmane Sembène: A revolutionary with a camera
8, 9, 10, 15 and 16 June 2024
Various timesCharges apply
Lecture/symposium
Art Gallery Society annual general meeting The year in review
Wednesday 12 June 2024
6pmFree, bookings required
Art After Hours
Art After Hours and Vivid Sydney
Wednesday 12 June 2024
6–9pmFree, no bookings required
Special event
Exclusive members access Alphonse Mucha: Spirit of Art Nouveau
Saturday 15 June 2024
9amWorkshop/demonstration
Workshop: Unframed Drawing with Evan Salmon
Tuesdays 10.30am
4–25 June 2024Charges apply
Access program series
Art and Dementia visits
Last Friday of the month, 11am
February–November 2024Free, bookings required
Access program
Culture Dose for Kids For children experiencing mild anxiety
Saturdays 10am
11 May – 29 June 2024Booked out
Workshop/demonstration series
Kids Club for 5–8 year olds Term 2
Various Sundays 10.30am
19 May – 30 June 2024Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Kids Club for 9–12 year olds Term 2
Various Sundays 1.30pm
19 May — 30 June 2024Music
Volume Live music series
Friday 5 – Sunday 21 July 2024
Music
Concert James Morrison Quartet
Saturday 27 July 2024
6pmCharges apply
Lecture series
Art Appreciation 2024 New narratives: exploring the Art Gallery collection
Various Wednesdays 6pm
Various Thursdays 1pm
7 February – 21 November 2024Charges apply
Music
Concert Marsala
Sunday 25 August 2024
6pmCharges apply
Music
Concert Tex Perkins and Matt Walker
Sunday 15 September 2024
6pmCharges apply
Talk
Storytime For under 5s
Fridays
11.30amFree, no bookings required
Tours
Tour
Guided tour 24th Biennale of Sydney: Ten Thousand Suns
Saturdays and Sundays 12pm
Wednesdays 6.30pm
Saturday 9 March – Sunday 26 May 2024Free, no bookings required
Tour
Art Bus tour Sydney’s north
Wednesday 29 May 2024
10amCharges apply
Access program series
Auslan tours
Last Sunday of the month, 1.30pm
January–November 2024Free, bookings required
Tour
Guided tour for kids Roving art-making in Naala Nura, our south building
Sundays 5 May – 7 July 2024
11.30amFree, no bookings required
Access program series
Starting with Art Collection tour and workshop
Fridays 10am, 12pm
March–September 2024Free, bookings required
Access program series
Access tour and workshop
Various Mondays, 10am, 12pm
February–December 2024Free, bookings required
Tour
Stories of art and place New experience in Naala Nura, our south building
Daily 10.30am, 1.30pm
Charges apply
Tour
State of the art New experience in Naala Badu, our north building
Daily 11.45am, 2.45pm
Charges apply
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the Asian Lantern galleries
Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the 20th-century galleries
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Sundays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art
Daily 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Mandarin-language guided tour of the north building 普通话导览, 北馆
Thursdays and Saturdays
12pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Mandarin-language guided tour of the south building 普通话导览,南馆
Thursdays and Saturdays
2pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of the north building 한국어 가이드 투어 북쪽 건물
First Saturday of the month
11:30amFree, no bookings required
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of the south building 한국어 가이드 투어남쪽 건물
Fridays 11.30am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the south building 南館の日本語ツアー
Fridays 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the north building 北館の日本語ツアー
Sundays 1pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in Naala Badu, our north building
Daily 1pm
Wednesdays also 5.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in Naala Nura, our south building
Daily 11am
Wednesdays also 5.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In Naala Badu, our north building
Daily 3pm
Wednesdays also 8.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In Naala Nura, our south building
Daily 3pm
Wednesdays also 8.30pmFree, no bookings required
Online
Online series
Artists in conversation online
March – June 2024
Free, bookings required
Lecture series
Art Appreciation 2024 online New narratives: exploring the Art Gallery collection
February 2024 – February 2025
Charges apply
Lecture series
Sydney Asian Art Series 2024 Cūra: collection, community, care
Various dates and times
March–October 2024Free, bookings required
Lecture series
Learning Curve online Mesoamerica: from the ancient Maya to magical realism
24 May – 22 June 2024
Charges apply