Wynne Prize 1978
Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1978
Fred Williams Weipa landscape
- John Baily - Bonjour Monsieur Lesueur
- John Baily - Great Keppel Bay
- Bob Baker - Aftermath II
- Jamie Boyd - Shoalhaven River through trees
- Les Butcher - Basic landscape with visitors
- Pio Carlone - The Grand Final
- Eric Cirulis - Opera and Magnolia
- Kevin Connor - View from the balcony (Sydney Harbour)
- William Delafield Cook - Hillside
- Graham Cox - Timbered slopes, Gungal
- Margery Dennis - Wilton River Reserve
- Shay Docking - Song of earth and sea (Angophora series)
- Yvonne du Moulin - Morning mists, Warriewood Valley
- Brian Dunlop - Two trees
- John Firth-Smith - Untitled
- Sam Fullbrook - The Downs at Pittsworth
- Kerry Gregan - Snowstorm at Kiandra
- Basil Hadley - King Leopold Range landscape III
- Ronald Hawke - Zed shadow
- Frank Hodgkinson - In the Hawkesbury
- Allan Hondow - Red landscape
- Anthony Hooke - A hill near Glen
- Bela Ivanyi - Reflections at Circular Quay
- Mimi Jaksic-Berger - River mouth
- Pat Jenkins - Change forecast in Aussie backyard
- Robert Juniper - A ring of grass trees
- Eva Kubbos - On the way to Mount Victoria
- Alun Leach-Jones - Harbour
- Keith Looby - Blue Mountains
- Frank McNamara - Fault zone of South Australia
- Moonyen McNeilage - Hills and marshlands
- Francis Maratea - Western Slopes
- David Ryley Marshall - Garage, Ripponlea
- Max Miller - Untitled
- Max Miller - Knights Hill
- Clem Millward - Beyond Cue, WA
- Clem Millward - Red ground near Weipa
- Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Twin peaks, Northern Border N.S.W.
- John Thomas Rigby - Lake Camp
- Henry Salkauskas - Early morning 2
- Venita Salnajs - Hillside retreat
- Venita Salnajs - River path
- David Schlunke - Leaf litter
- Michael Shannon - Suburban landscape – Melbourne
- Eric John Smith - View from the Studio. Woollahra
- Mervyn Smith - Garden landscape in Adelaide
- Neil Taylor - Squared water
- James Tyler - At the summit
- David Van Nunen - A grape landscape (Pokolbin Valley)
- Brett Whiteley - Summer at Carcoar (Winner: Wynne Prize 1978)
- James Willebrant - The Sisters observed
- Fred Williams - Weipa landscape
- Fred Williams - Landscape You-Yangs
- Margaret M Wilson - Indian Head
- Peter Wright - 2nd, 3rd and 4th days of spring
- Salvatore Zofrea - Hyde Park at noon (Sydney)