Wynne Prize 1955
- J L Allen - North Sydney hillside
- Alan Baker - From Mt. Gibraltar
- Benno - Shearing Shed
- Ian Bow - The Quarry
- Lina Bryans - Adaminaby Dam
- Charles Bush - Townsville waterfront
- Charles Bush - Cakebread's yard
- Clive W Butler - Windmill Street, Sydney
- Mary Caldersmith - Warwick
- Jack Carington Smith - Night reflections
- C W Clay - Sydney Landscape
- H Kenneth Cook - Old Buildings, Newcastle, N.S.W.
- H Kenneth Cook - Late Southerly
- Howard Cunningham - Tradesman's entrance
- Elsie Dangerfield - Ghosts of Old Buildings
- Alda de Francesco - Point Piper
- Theodore de Roty Fodone - Evening expression, Woolloomooloo
- Margaret Dunn - Near Mt Eliza
- Margaret Dunn - East Perth Landscape
- John Eldershaw - Water-front, Balmain
- Ruth Faerber - Tropical storm, Cairns
- Mollie Flaxman - Gipps Street, Balmain
- Ronald R Fletcher - Late Afternoon
- Herbert Flugelman - The Knoll
- Roy Fluke - City Construction
- Roy Fluke - Sydney Nocturne
- Herbert R Gallop - Gerringong, South Coast
- Hector Gilliland - Water-front, Balmain
- Thomas Gleghorn - Barrenjoey
- Kenneth Green - Approaching storm, North Ryde
- Alan R Grieve - Late Afternoon, North Head
- Edward Hall - The Headland
- Edward Hall - Wet Saturday
- Henry Aloysius Hanke - Landscape, Bellingen
- Mabel Hawkins - Metropolis
- Weaver Hawkins - Fishing boats, Dee Why
- Sali Herman - Colonial Sydney
- Sali Herman - Street scene, Tennant Creek
- Graeme Inson - St. Matthew’s, Windsor, N.S.W.
- Graeme Inson - The Deserted House
- Kenneth Jack - La Perouse
- Mollie G Johnson - Old Pitt Town
- Herbert Kemble - Australian landscape
- Herbert Kemble - Country railway station
- Garrett Kingsley - Windy Day
- Michael Kmit - Sydney Harbour
- George Lawrence - The park
- George Lawrence - York Street
- Leonard H Long - The Bush Mill
- Leonard H Long - Interlude
- Rosamond A V McCulloch - The improbable coast (Bruny Island, Tas)
- W G McDiarmid - Mosman Bay, Haunt of Peace
- Jack McDonogh - The Bathurst Hills
- Jack McDonogh - Blue Dusk
- Mary McGregor - Narrow Street, Old Sydney
- Mary McGregor - New Homes
- Tempe Manning - The Commissariat, Miller’s Pt, Sydney
- Byram Mansell - McDonnell Ranges, Central Australia
- John Marrington - Behind the Chalet, Kosciusko
- John Marrington - The Barn
- Mary Marshall Nunn - Old Fremantle
- Charles Meere - Old coach house at Brownlow Hill
- George Melrose - The Stick Bridge, Laurieton
- Max Middleton - Windy day, Bacchus Marsh
- Allen J Mulcahy - The Old Colonial
- Walter Orthman - Trochus Luggers, Cairns Inlet
- Dudley Parker - Autumn in Tumut
- Douglas Pratt - Back Waters of Burrinjuck
- Arthur Evan Read - Mangrove Road
- Lloyd Rees - The Winding Road at Werri
- Lloyd Rees - Morning on the River
- Lindsay Revill - Early Morning, Woolloomooloo
- John Thomas Rigby - Brisbane River
- Raimonds Rumba - Rebecca
- M Rutledge Baxter - Sydney Harbour Traffic
- John Santry - Phillip Street
- John Santry - Hunter Street
- Mervyn Smith - Fullarton
- Jeanette Stedman - Terrigal Fisherman
- Jeanette Stedman - The Granite Hill, Tilba
- John Talbert - Spit Bridge
- Graham A Thorley - Evening
- William Torrance - Newcastle
- Mary Troy - The old farm track
- John R Upton - Queen Victoria Steps, Perth
- Douglas Watson - Seashore, Tweed Heads