Wynne Prize 1941
Lorna Muir Nimmo became the first woman to be awarded the Wynne Prize and, at 21, the youngest winner as well.
- John Allcot - Coast scene
- John Allcot - Promise of rain
- John Allcot - Towards the hills, evening
- A M E Bale - Autumn, North Castlemaine
- Lionel Kenneth G Banbury - A farm in Bellinger Valley
- Charles T Barencher - Morning
- Charles T Barencher - Golden Light
- Douglas M Barrie - Light and Twilight
- Douglas M Barrie - Dawn Light
- John Barr - The Rocky Cliffs
- Howard Barron - Araluen Valley
- Howard Barron - The Murrumbidgee near Jugiong
- John E Bates - Amongst the Gums
- Rex Battarbee - MacDonnell Range Ghost Gum
- Frederick A Bell - Nepean River
- Frederick A Bell - Marrangaroo
- S F Bond - Approaching Storm
- Ernest Buckmaster - Winter landscape
- Walter Edmund Burney - The Three Sisters
- S Bush - Yarra Bend
- Jack Carington Smith - Country Road, Tasmania
- Jack Carington Smith - Battery Point, Hobart
- Edward J Carroll - Landscape
- Edward J Carroll - Landscape
- Edward J Carroll - Milking Time
- Margaret Coen - Late afternoon
- Elaine Coghlan - The Tamar River, Launceston
- I Collins - Green Water
- I Collins - Strong Daveys Bay
- William Gilbert Collins - Rocks and distance
- B Cousins - City Glow
- George B Duncan - Old Castle Hill Road
- George B Duncan - Tornado,. Castle Hill
- Douglas Dundas - Landscape
- Douglas Dundas - Canberra landscape
- Les Edwards - First Survey Camp, Canberra
- Lawrence Elbourne - Charles St, Woolloomooloo
- Lawrence Elbourne - Street Scene
- Lawrence Elbourne - From the Studio Window
- Lawrence Elbourne - Papp's Bottle Yard
- Esme Farmer - Old Bakehouse, Mona Vale
- Herbert R Gallop - Man Made Patterns
- Herbert R Gallop - Sunshine and Shadows
- Herbert R Gallop - Golden Wheat Lands
- Reuben Gibson - Narrabeen
- Kenneth Green - Approaching storm
- Kenneth Green - Hillside
- Alan R Grieve - Kurrajong By-way
- Henry Aloysius Hanke - Tram Stop, Hyde Park Corner
- Henry Aloysius Hanke - Queen's Square
- Sali Herman - Harbour front
- Sali Herman - The garden steps
- Sali Herman - Lake on the beach
- W J Hodge - Bombowlee
- David Horne - Before the rain
- David Horne - Sunlight in Surry Hills
- Nan Hortin - The Shack
- Jean Isherwood - Glen Innes Harvest
- James R Jackson - Landscape, Canberra
- Jack Dalton Johnson - Morning at the Wharf
- Jack Dalton Johnson - Double Bay
- Robert Johnson - The Burrgorang Cliffs
- Robert Johnson - The Wollondilly
- Robert Johnson - The Valley Road
- Henry Vere Justelius - La Perouse
- Henry Vere Justelius - The Clearing
- J Noel Kilgour - A Suburban Street
- Nancy Kilgour - View from Blackheath
- Nancy Kilgour - Evening, Double Bay
- Erik Langker - Departing rain
- Erik Langker - Lake Tranquility
- Leslie Hammell Lappan - Welcome Shade
- V Livesey - Como Bridge
- Leonard H Long - Shoalhaven Pastoral, South Coast
- Francis Lymburner - The Bridge
- Gordon McAuslan - Sad Landscape
- Isabel Mackenzie - The mountains from Castle Hill
- Isabel Mackenzie - The mill
- L H Mason - The Ruined Abbey
- L H Mason - Orchard Scene
- L H Mason - Landscape
- Henry W Minton - Swirling Waters
- P A Morse - The Old Stone Hopper
- P A Morse - A Quarry
- Lorna Muir Nimmo - September in Australia
- Lorna Muir Nimmo - Valley farms
- C W Peck - Landscape
- C W Peck - Middle Harbour
- C W Peck - Harbour view
- Wilfred Peisley - Mullumbimby Cove
- Raimondo Rajola - Farm, Glenquarry
- Walter Rayment - Middle Harbour
- Alison Rehfisch - White Sands, Middle Harbour
- Alison Rehfisch - Spring Afternoon, Longueville
- William Rowell - Flowerdale, Victoria
- Jack Alexander Salt - River Flats, North Richmond
- Jack Alexander Salt - Morning, Low Tide, Patonga
- John Salvana - Talbingo Mountains
- Roderick Shaw - Grey sea, Avoca Beach
- Reginald Jack Shepherd - Morning in Burragorang
- Albert Victor Simmons - Spirit of the Morn, Tamarama
- Lance Vaiben Solomon - Carramar
- Frank Starkey - On the Mountains
- Frank Starkey - Quiet Pastures
- N C Thomas - Summer at Penguin, Tas
- Nicholas W Thomas - Landscape near North Esk River
- Nicholas W Thomas - Landscape, North Esk River
- R M Thompson - Home Guard
- Dorothy Thornhill - Poplars on the Molonglo
- Alice Turnbull - The Quarry, Patterson River
- Douglas Watson - Old barns, Greenough, WA
- Douglas Watson - Stormy Day
- Douglas Watson - Grey Day, Geraldton
- W Whittingham - Main Irrigation Canal, Leeton
- Rhys Williams - Noonday calm, Nattai valley
- Rita Wilson - Windy Day, Artarmon
- C Dudley Wood - The Watercourse
- Leonard B Wood - Bush Track, Sirius Cove
- Leonard B Wood - Fantasy
- Nelson Wood - Musgrave headland
- Nelson Wood - Golden Glow
- Nelson Wood - The Halcyon South
- Arnold Zimmerman - Rural Peace